Council members

The Council acts as a second chamber and transmits national interests and specificities to the European level. National assemblies elect its members (all IFOAM Organics Europe’s members of a given Member State or EFTA country). Our Council consists of one Council member and two Deputy Council Members from each EU country at most. The Council elects a chair and one vice-chair among its Council members/deputies for two years in its first meeting following the General Assembly.

 

For a list of former Council members, please read our annual reports.

 

IFOAM EU Council Members 2018-2020: 

 

Austria

Maria Geitzenauer
Council member
Thomas Fertl
Deputy Council Member & Board Member - Rapporteur for farming

Belgium

Lieve Vercauteren
Council Member
Muriel Huybrechts
Deputy Council Member

Bulgaria

Stoilko Apostolov
Council Member
Albena Simeonova
Deputy Council Member

Croatia

Andrea Vugrinović
Council Member
Ivica Novak
Deputy Council member

Czech Republic

Jiri Lehejcek
Council Member & Vice-Chair

Denmark

Organic Denmark - Økologisk Landsforening
Deputy Council Member

Estonia

Merit Mikk
Council Member
Airi Vetemaa
Deputy Council Member

Finland

Aira Sevón
Council Member
Susann Rännäri
Deputy Council Member

France

David Peyremote
Council Member
Jean Marc Leveque
Deputy Council Member
Michel Reynaud
Deputy Council Member & Board Member - Rapporteur for Certification

Germany

Peter Röhrig
Council Member
Alexander Beck
Deputy Council Member
Antje Koelling
Deputy Council Member

Greece

Christina Vakali
Council Member
Nikolaos Ioannou
Deputy Council Member
Konstantinos Dimitriadis
Deputy Council Member

Hungary

Lea Bauer
Council Member
Borbála Ware
Deputy Council Member

Iceland

Olafur Dyrmundsson
Council Member
Stefán Gíslason
Deputy Council Member

Ireland

Gillian Westbrook
Council Member
Grace Maher
Deputy Council Member

Italy

Antonio Compagnoni
Council member
Riccardo Cozzo
Deputy Council Member
Matteo Bartolini
Deputy Council Member

Latvia

Gustavs Norkarklis
Council member
Andrejs Briedis
Deputy Council Member
Jānis Garančs
Deputy Council Member

Lithuania

Almantas Liorentas
Council Member
Virginija Luksiene
Deputy Council Member
Lina Juodyte
Deputy Council Member

Luxembourg

Daniela Noesen-Steiger
Council Member

Malta

Mario Salerno
Council Member
Joe Sciberras
Deputy Council Member
Lino Cini
Deputy Council member

The Netherlands

Gerdine Kaptijn
Council Member
Marian Blom
Deputy Council Member & Board Member

Norway

Gerald Altena
Council Member
Grete Serikstad
Deputy Council Member
Børre Solberg
Deputy Council Member

Poland

Dorota Metera
Council Member & Vice-Chair Person
Ursula Sołtysiak
Deputy Council Member

Portugal

Jaime Manuel Carvalho Ferreira
Council Member

Romania

Avraham Marian Cioceanu
Council Member

Slovakia

Milos Homola
Council Member

Slovenia

Anamarija Slabe
Council Member

Spain

Évelyne Alcázar Marín
Council Member & Chair
Aina Calafat Roger
Deputy Council Member

Sweden

Josefine Johansson Zuazu
Council Member
Åsa Orrö
Deputy Council Member
Paula Quintana Fernandez
Deputy Council Member

Switzerland

Barbara Früh
Council Member
Hans Ramseier
Deputy Council Member

United Kingdom

Roger Kerr
Council member
Christopher Atkinson
Deputy Council Member
 
IFoam
I accept I do not accept